string(14) "not page empty"

Privacy Policy

Identity of the data controller
EVCI Limted is the relevant data controller in respect of the personal information it holds about you.

The Data Protection Officer (DPO)
EVCI Limited DPO is the Managing Director.

The purposes for which EVCI Limited holds your personal information
EVCI Limited will hold your personal information for the purposes of handling your enquiry. We may also collect personal data during the recruitment process.
If you have agreed to being alerted to future product, events and information updates from the EVCI Limted we will only use this information for that purpose.

How we collect information about you
We may collect information directly from you, public data and website interactions.

Legal basis for processing your personal information
There are a number of legal bases upon which we rely to process personal data about you. These are:

  • To fulfil our statutory obligations under the Data Protection (Jersey) Law 2018 and the Data Protection Authority (Jersey) Law 2018
  • For the pursuance of legal proceedings
  • The prevention of unlawful acts
  • The protection against malpractice and mismanagement
  • Recruitment

Who we share your personal  information with
We will only share your personal information when required to by law, by order of the Court, or with other law enforcement agencies or regulatory bodies where there is a statutory basis to do so.

How long we hold your personal data for
We will retain your personal information for 5 years following your enquiry with us. Recruitment information will be retained for no longer than necessary in relation to the purposes for which it was collected.

Your data protection rights

  • A right of access to personal information we hold about you
  • The right to rectify inaccurate information we hold about you
  • The right to erasure of your personal information in certain limited circumstances

Website analytics
We use Google analytics to collect annonmoys data from website traffic

Embedded content from other websites
Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Your right to complain
You have the right to complain should you consider EVCI Limited has mishandled your personal information. In the event this should occur, you should address your complaint to the Data Protection Authority.

How to contact us
Our principal place of business is at Unit 8, St Peters Technical Park, St. Peters, Jersey, JE3 7ZN.

You can contact us:

-By post, to the postal address given above
-By telephone on +44 (0)1534 280434
-By email using info@evsales.je

Our website address is: http://evsales.je.